Privacy Policy

1. SCOPE

This policy applies to personal information collected on the website (“Swiss Research Labs”) owned or controlled by Swiss Research Labs Limited and its affiliates and their brands.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how we will use any personal information we collect or you provide through our websites. Please read it carefully before you proceed. The data controller in respect of this website is Swiss Research Labs Limited.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website.

However, if you wish to register on this website or make a purchase we will collect the following personal information from you:

Name, address, phone number and email address

We will also keep a record of any financial transaction you make with us but we do not directly collect, process or store your debit or credit card information. You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of this website.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

3. HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE  USED AND SHARED?

The personal information we collect allows us to:
provide the products and services you have ordered;
verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;

  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate any complaints about this website;
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see Paragraph 6 for more information);
  • personalise your experience of this website;

We may employ the services of third party service providers to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, payment processing, maintenance, call centre operation, shipping couriers, cart-abandonment, marketing. In some cases the third party may receive your information.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it and we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

6. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website/website services (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post about our products, services (including from all our brands) that may be of interest to you, and to help with any issues with your order.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels that we use to contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us, stating your preferences, at support@swissresearchlabs.com. Pending your consent, we will retain your data, unless you request us not to do so.

7. COOKIES AND RELATED TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

7.1 USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

We use cookies to collect and store information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

7.2 USE OF WEB BEACONS

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

8. LINKS

Our site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

9. SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10. SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

11. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at support@swissresearchlabs.com. We may require you to provide verification of your identity to provide a copy of the personal information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at support@swissresearchlabs.com

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

If our Privacy & Cookies Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at support@swissresearchlabs.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.